alberta elder abuse

If you or someone you know is at immediate risk or harm call 911
For 24 hour support and referral, call Family Violence Info Line 310-1818

If you or someone you know is at immediate risk or harm call 911
For 24 hour support and referral, call Family Violence Info Line 310-1818

  • Home
  • Getting Help
  • In Your Community
  • Red Deer

Red Deer

In case of emergency and immediate danger, please call 9-1-1
Support Services:

Helping Elder Abuse Reduction (H.E.A.R.)
24 Hour Resource Information Line Toll-Free 1-877-454-2580 or 403-346-6076
EMERGENCY Response - 911

POLICE / LEGAL
Victim Services 341-2041
RCMP / CITY-Red Deer 343-5575
RCMP / RURAL-Red Deer 343-5591
Legal Aid Society 340-5119
Family Court Counsellor 340-7180

HOUSING / SHELTERS
Central Alberta Women's Shelter (Red Deer) 346-5643
Central Alberta Women's Outreach 347-2480
49th Street Youth Shelter (Red Deer) 341-3190
Mountain Rose Shelter Association 403-845-5339 (Rocky Mountain House)

CRISIS / COUNSELLING
AADAC – Red Deer office 340-5274
AADAC Help Line 1-866-332-2322
Crisis Centre (24 hour help/distress line) 340-1120
Mental Health Services 340-5466
Health Links 1-866-408-LINK (5465)
Native Counselling Services 347-4377

FINANCIAL
Employment, Immigration & Industry 340-5151
E.I.I. After Hours Emergency 1-800-638-0715
Assured Income for Severely Handicapped 340-7077
E.I. Inquiries 1-800-206-7218
E.I. Claims 1-800-531-7555
Credit Counselling of Alberta 1-888-294-0076


As a province-wide network of professionals working to increase community awareness, AEAAC is represented by communities across Alberta.

If you or someone you know is experiencing elder abuse and would like some information and help, please see the Getting Help section for resources and contact information.

If you would like more general information about the Alberta Elder Abuse Awareness Council please contact the representative in your community.

AEAAC

Our Values

Our belief is that no one organization has a broad enough scope to address the complex issue of Elder abuse in its entirety. A truly effective community response involves many stakeholders working in collaboration.
Click here to view Partners & Supports 

Copyright © 2017 Alberta Elder Abuse Awareness Council (A.E.A.A.C)
All Rights Reserved.

Website design and hosted by MarketingHits.com